Privacy Policy2019-03-11T21:40:40+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Imagine Cruises is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, email, via our website www.imaginecruises.com.au, from media and publications or from other publicly available sources.

Personal information may also be collected through Travel Agents, Wholesalers, Booking Agents and some Tourism Associations.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. Information collected when you purchase from Imagine Cruises is used to charge your credit card and deliver your booking confirmation electronically. We may also contact you about your stay for customer service purposes or to make any changes or cancellations to your booking.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

When making a booking through our website it is done via a secure server, your information is protected in this process. Online bookings are managed by our booking system software company ZAUI www.zaui.com and credit card payments via ANZ bank www.anz.com.au

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Imagine Cruises reserves the right to modify or amend this policy at any time and for any reason. Any material changes to this privacy policy will be published on this page prior to their implementation.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

17 Port Stephens Drive
Anna Bay, NSW 2316
info@imaginecruises.com.au
(02) 4984 9000